Skip to content

Village festivals, concerts, theatre, quines… The weekend entertainment program in Aveyron

Friday 22, Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 July, there are many appointments for you in Aveyron.

Friday July 22

Alrance:
– Visit of the Peyrebrune tower, from 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. *
Arvieu:
– Open farm operation at the La Calmette farm: 6 p.m., visit the La Calmettoise organic brewery then the dairy sheep farm; 8 p.m., meal (€18 – Reservations on 06 24 24 03 83).
Belcastel:
– Animated dragons, all day at the castle. **
– Market of local producers, from 7 p.m. to midnight.
Bromat:
– Patronal feast: belote competition, at 8:30 p.m.
Campourise:
– Classical music concert, at 8:30 p.m. at the church of Bez-Bédène.
Canton:
– Visit of the Bagpipes Museum, in Vines, from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. **
Castelnau-de-Mandailles:
– Opening of the Cambon church from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. **
Clairvaux-d’Aveyron:
– Pétanque competition at 9 p.m.
Decazeville:
– Gourmet market: Berzinc entertainment, from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m. On the crew plateau, near the Discovery site.
Durenque:
– Visit of the Roupeyrac mill and the birthplace of François Fabié, from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Entraygues-sur-Truyere:
– Visit of the Veinazès museum, from 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. **
– Film Festival: at 9 p.m., “Beauty and the Beast” by Jean Cocteau 1946 (€5). Olivier Fabre, glovemaker at Maison Fabre in Millau, will tell about the creation of the glove of the beast, now visible at the Millau museum.
Espalion:
– Pétanque competition at 8:30 p.m. at the Foirail.
– Summer entertainment at the Château de Calmont d’Olt from 10:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. **
– “Funny artillery” show followed by a guided tour, at 5.30 p.m. and 7 p.m. at the Château de Calmont. **
– Expo-sale of the Mama Africa association, at 37, rue Méjane, from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. *
Flavin:
– Musical evening in Saint-Pierre Square, at 7.30 p.m.
Goutrens:
– Visit of the Espace Georges-Rouquier from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. **
– Visit of the Palairie museum, from 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. **
Lacroix Barrez:
– Self-guided tour of the Château de Valon, from 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. **
– Summer party on the imaginary trail: 12 p.m., picnic; 7 p.m., aperitif concert with The Gus Bacchus Group and crêpes evening.
Naucelle:
– Concert by the Akilone string quartet, at 9 p.m. at the Ferme du Paulétou.
Pont-de-Salars:
– Sandball tournament, at 2 p.m. at Les Rousseleries beach.
Rieupeyroux:
– Party at Théron: 9 p.m., play “Welcome to dandelions”.
Rodez:
– Craftsmen’s market, from Friday 22 to Saturday 23 rue du Bal. *
Saint-Come-d’Olt:
– Friendly petanque competitions: registration at 8:15 p.m.; Games, 9 p.m. **
Saint-Cyprien-sur-Dourdou:
– Country farmers’ market, from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Saint-Geniez-d’Olt:
– Conference on Marie Talabot, at 9 p.m. in the auditorium.
– Music Festival in the Olt Valley, concert Zdenek Fibich, Ludwig Van Beethoven, at 6.30 p.m. in the auditorium.
Saint-Leons:
– Summer activities in Micropolis. From 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. **
– Market, from 6 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Saint-Parthem:
– Introduction to the circus bow with Valérian Laude, at 12 noon in the village hall.
Salles-Curan:
– Concert with the group Les Contres Temps at 8 p.m. in the village hall of Saint-Martin-de-Faux; 11 p.m., disco ball with Media Laser.
Rooms-the-Source:
– Visit to the museum of traditional arts and crafts, from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 6.30 p.m.
Salmiech:
– Opening of the museum, from 11 a.m. to 12 p.m. and from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Sanvensa:
– Party: 9 p.m., concert at the Auberge; 10 p.m., ball with Equinoxe podium.
Sauveterre-de-Rouergue:
– Country farmers’ market, from 6 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Villefranche-de-Rouergue:
– Afternoon reading, at 3 p.m. on the forecourt of the town hall.
– Festival in Calcomier: 7 p.m., gourmet market; evening hosted by Oc Hildays.

Saturday July 23

Almont-les-Junies:
– Party: late afternoon trail initiation, hiking; 7:30 p.m., aperitif-concert, ball with the Epsilon group.
Belcastel:
– Party: 8 a.m., hike, 7:30 p.m., night hike; 8 p.m., aperitif-concert with the groups Akestéko, Jagas and DJ Coco.
Bozouls:
– Festival plein ciel in Aveyron: classical music concert at 6.30 p.m. in the Sainte-Fauste church.
Bromat:
– Patronal feast: 2 p.m., pétanque competition; 8 p.m., meal hosted by Guillaume Fabre; 11 p.m., fireworks; ball with Magic Night,
Campourise:
– Guided tour of the Bes-Bédène site at 10 am.
Centers:
– Party in Tayac: concert with the group No Reso followed by DJ Alkalines; gourmet market.
Condom d’Aubrac:
– Party in Ségales: ball, at 11 p.m.
Coubisou:
– Night market with local producers at 7 p.m. at the Vignerons-d’Olt cellar.
Decazeville:
– Flea market, in the center area from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Durenque:
– Visit of the Roupeyrac mill and the birthplace of François Fabié from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. *
Entraygues-sur-Truyere:
– Concert by the Ephemeral Choir of Conques, at 6 p.m. in the church.
– Film festival: at 10.30 am, “Wallace and Gromit: the mystery of the were-rabbit” by Nick Park and Steve Box (€4); at 6 p.m.: “Wolf”, by Mike Nichols (€5); at 10 p.m., outdoor screening at the confluence of “The Perfect Man” by Xavier Durringer (€6).
Espalion:
– Opening of the Vaylet and Scaphandre museums, from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.
The Fouillade:
– Comic strip festival, at the sports hall from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. *
Lacalm:
– 20th Aubrac Force competition: 3 p.m., competition; 7 p.m., aperitif concert with K-NAP.
Laissac:
– Truck show: exhibition, parade and competition all day long on the Place du Foirail. *
Livinhac-le-Haut:
– Astronomy evening: meet at 9 p.m. at the La Roque-Bouillac car park
Luc-La Primaube:
– Cap Mômes Festival, from 11 a.m. to midnight at the Coulée verte site in La Primaube. *
Montrozier:
– Party: 2 p.m., competition for the best farçou; 7 p.m., aperitif concert with Les Fines Gueules and Spartak Methanol.
Rieupeyroux:
– Fête au Théron: concerts with Banda Bono, La Deryves and Fly Night, from 7:30 p.m.
Saint-Felix-de-Lunel:
– Party in Lunel: aperitif-concert with Les Z’uns and the other from 7 p.m., catering and ball with Pepitoox.
Saint-Geniez-d’Olt:
– Music Festival in the Olt Valley, concert Adolf Misek, Paul Dukas, Ludwig Van Beethoven, Sergei Prokofiev, at 8.30 p.m. in the auditorium.
Sainte-Juliette-sur-Viaur:
– Musical aperitif evening with DJ entertainment; paella meal.
Saint-Leons:
– Quine d’été at 8:30 p.m., Salle Jean-Henri Fabre.
Salles-Curan:
– Opening of the Eugène-Viala museum, from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. *
– Quine des Sapins Argentés, at 8:30 p.m. in the village hall.
Rooms-the-Source:
– Visit of the Church of Saint-Austremoine, from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m. *
Salmiech:
– Opening of the museum, from 11 a.m. to 12 p.m. and from 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. *
Sanvensa:
– Party: 7 p.m., musical aperitif with Permission de Nuit; 8:30 p.m., country meal; 11 p.m., fireworks; 11:30 p.m., concert with P2M.
Sebazac-Concourès:
– Clarinet concert, at 9 p.m. at the Saint-Barnabé church.
Valady:
– Country farmers’ market, from 6 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Citycounty:
– Concert, at 7 p.m. at Alain and Valérie.
Villefranche-de-Rouergue:
– 10th edition of the discovery hiking route.
– Party in Calcomier: 2.30 p.m., pétanque competition; 7:30 p.m., meal; evening hosted by Charly’s Discomobile.

Sunday July 24

Almont-les-Junies:
– Party: 8 am, tripous lunch; aperitif bandas; 4 p.m., old-fashioned threshing; 7:30 p.m., aperitif-concert hosted by the RedLine trio; country meal; Eclipse trio animation.
balsac:
– Visit to the Prieuré de Sauvage, from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Baraqueville:
– Flea market from 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Belcastel:
– Party: 8 am, tripous lunch, calf’s head or snails; 3 p.m., entertainment for children; 7 p.m., country buffet; 9 p.m., ball with Véronique Pomiès; 11 p.m., Belcastel Fireworks.
Bromat:
– Patronal feast: 9 am, clay pigeon shooting; 3 p.m., freestyle mountain biking trial at La Prade; 7 p.m., local producers’ market; 7 p.m., concerts,
Cayrol:
– Visit of the Ardoisières museum, from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. in Anglars.
Centers:
– Party in Tayac: 12 p.m., meal followed by various games.
Clairvaux-d’Aveyron:
– Lyrical concert, at 5 p.m. at the Val Fleuri chapel.
Condom d’Aubrac:
– Party in Ségales: 7:30 a.m., tripous lunch; 8 a.m., hike; 12 p.m., meal; 2 p.m., departure from Petroulijade; 8 p.m., meal; Bal musette,
Entraygues-sur-Truyere:
– Film Festival: at 10.30 am, conference at the cinema, by Stella Louis, doctor in French and comparative literature, author of “Believe in vampires in the Age of Enlightenment, between knowledge and fiction”; at 3 pm, at the Café de l’Indépendance, a literary café hosted by Stella Louis on “Discovering the vampire in European literature since the Age of Enlightenment…”; at 6 p.m., “Vampire, you said vampire”, by Tom Holland (€5); 9 p.m., in the multicultural room, film concert with “Hors des pistes beaten” (€6).
Laguiole:
– Tripous and calf’s head lunch, at 8 a.m. at the retirement home.
Marcillac-Vallon:
– Visit of the chapel of Foncourrieu from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Montrozier:
– Party: 8 am, lunch with tripous or calf’s head; garage sales.
Pont-de-Salars:
– Concert of young talents, at 6 p.m. at the Saint-Georges de Camboulas church.
Rieupeyroux:
– Local producers’ market from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. in the cinema car park.
– Party at Théron: 8 am, tripous lunch; 2 p.m., pétanque competition; 3 p.m., hike; 5.30 p.m., ball with Maxime and Vincent; aperitif-concert; meal,
Saint-Felix-de-Lunel:
– Party in Lunel: 8 am, tripous lunch, calf’s head, steak, or sweet; 4:30 p.m., storytelling; 6 p.m., gourmet market hosted by On naître pas bon mais on S’marre.
St-Genevieve-sur-Argence:
– Market of local producers and craftsmen at 7 p.m. at Clos de Banes (Graissac).
Saint-Parthem:
– Astronomy evening, meet at 9 p.m. in front of the church.
Rooms-the-Source:
– Visit to the museum of traditional arts and crafts, from 2 p.m. to 6.30 p.m.
Sanvensa:
– Party: 2 p.m., pétanque competition; 4:30 p.m., ball with Guillaume Fric; 8 p.m., meal.
Vabre-Tizac:
– Concert, at 9 p.m. at Piccolo.
Villefranche-de-Rouergue:
– 20th edition Musical Nights; concert by Philippe Alègre with six musicians and singers, at 8:30 p.m. at the Chartreuse.
– Party at Calcomier: 8:30 a.m., tripous lunch; 2:30 p.m., petanque competition in pairs.
– Gourmet market, on the Saint-Jean: musical entertainment Collective 12-46, at 6 p.m.

* animation also scheduled the following day.
** programmed entertainment for the following two days.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.