Skip to content

Festival Idéal au Potager du Roi 2022 in Versailles: 32 exceptional concerts

By Graziella L., Caroline J. Posted May 13, 2022 10:35 AM

Music lovers have an appointment from June 21 to July 24, 2022 in Versailles to enjoy the “Idéal au Potager du Roi” festival. This summer, 32 exceptional concerts are offered in this unique and enchanting setting of Yvelines. In the program ? Lea Desandre, Theotime Langlois de Swarte, Justin Taylor, Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, and even Fanny Ardant.

Do you miss live music? It is preparing to return this summer to the four corners of Paris and Île-de-France with several exclusive festivals. Of June 21 to July 24, 2022direction Versailles to vibrate to the rhythm of the festival “ Ideal for the King’s Vegetable Garden “.

With the mission of supporting young European artists, this musical event also brings together Garden of the King of Versailles several big names on the European art scene. The proof, this summer, the festival Ideal for the King’s Vegetable Garden » will open its doors to Fanny Ardent, Lea Desandre, Theotime Langlois, Justin Taylor, Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, Victor Julien-Laferrière, Valeriy Sokolov, Pierre Fouchenneret or Jeremy Jouve. In total, 32 gigs will be offered in the idyllic setting of the King’s vegetable garden.

Programming :
TUESDAY, JUNE 21 (free upon reservation in the cadre of the Music Festival)
9 p.m.
Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur (mezzo-soprano)
Recital

Electra set, Direction Jordan Gudefin
Antonin Dvorak: 7th symphony

FRIDAY JUNE 24
9 p.m.
Consuelo Orchestra, Direction Victor Julien-Laferiere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem

SATURDAY JUNE 25
7 p.m.
Valery Sokolov (violin) and his guests including
Hawijch Anna Elders (violin)
Natalia Kuleba (alto)
Aleksey Shadrin (cello)
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in G major
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky: String Sextet, Souvenir de Florence op. 70

9 p.m.
Théotime Langlois de Swarte (violin)
Justin Taylor (harpsichord)
Gabriel Dubuisson: Prelude in G minor
François Couperin: Violin Sonata No. 6 in G minor – The Mysterious Barricades
Louis Francoeur: Suite in B minor
Pancrace Royer: The March of the Scythians
François Francœur: Gavotte for ‘Les Muses et les Plaisirs’ (Scanderberg) – 2nd air (excerpt from Tarcis and Zélie) – Violin Sonata n°10 in G major (1st book)
Louis Francœur: Violin Sonata No 3 in E minor
Henry Eccles: Sonata in G Minor
Alessandro Marcello: Largo (from Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata op.5 (excerpts) – La Follia

SUNDAY JUNE 26
7 p.m.
Valery Sokolov (violin) and his guests including
Hawijch Anna Elders (violin)
Natalia Kuleba (alto)
Paul Zientara (alto)
Aleksey Shadrin (cello)
Emmanuel Christian (piano)
Antonin Dvorak: Dumky Trio
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E flat major op. 20

9 p.m.
Lea Desandre (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Dunford (theorbo and lute)
Let the night last
Recital around 17th century themes

FRIDAY 1er JULY
7 p.m.
Together The Surprises
Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum
Henry Desmarest
In partnership with the Baroque Music Center of Versailles

8:30 p.m.
Martina Roussomanno (soprano)
Recital with piano
Gabriel Fauré: After a Dream
Giuseppe Verdi: In solitaria stanza – Nell’Orror di notte oscura
Claude Debussy: Beautiful Evening – Appearance
Henri Duparc: In the land where war is being waged
Charles Gounod: Air of jewelry
Giacomo Puccini: Intermezzo Manon Lescaut
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Porgi amor
Gustav Mahler: Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft – Liebst du um Schönheit
Fernando Obradors: Del cabello mas sutil – Chiquitita la novia
Giacomo Puccini: Quando men vo

10 p.m.
Keyvan Chemirani (percussion, composer)
The Modal Experience Set
The Modal Experience (world premiere)

SATURDAY JULY 2
7 p.m.
Shuichi Okada (violin)
Stephanie Huang (cello)
Maurice Ravel: duet
Reinhold Gliere: duet
Georg Friedrich Handel / Johan Halvorsen: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne

9 p.m.
Aylen Pritchin (violin)
Maxim Emelyanychev (piano)
With the participation of Fanny Ardant
Franz Schubert: Sonata in D major op. 137/1 D384
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata in D major op. 94a
Antonin Dvorak: Romance op.11
Edvard Grieg: Sonata in C major op. 45

SUNDAY JULY 3
7 p.m.
Marcel Cara (harp)
Stephanie Huang (cello)
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke op.73
Lucien Durosoir: Caprice in memory of Genicourt for cello and harp
Gabriel Faure: Butterfly
Philippe Hersant: Chorale for cello and harp
Claude Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano

9 p.m.
David Petrlik (violin)
Helene Marshals (violin)
Issey Nadaud (alto)
Eva Sinclair (alto)
Justine Metral (cello)
Michele Pierre (cello)
Jean-Edouard Carlier (bass)
Richard Strauss: Metamorphosis
Arnold Schoenberg: Transfigured Night
Stéphane Gassot: world premiere

FRIDAY JULY 8
7 p.m.
Ninon Hannecart-Ségal (piano)
Charles Heisser (piano)
Aurelien Gignoux (percussion)
Emmanuel Jacquet (percussion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in D Major for two pianos
Claude Debussy: The Sea for two pianos
Bela Bartok: Sonata for two pianos and percussion

9 p.m.
Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
Muzio Clementi: Sonata op. 50 no 1
Johannes Brahms: Schumann-Variation op. 9
Alexander Scriabin: Preludes op. 11 no 16,19,20 – Towards the flame op. 72 – Sonata no. 7 op. 64
Felix Mendelssohn: Caprice Op. 33 no 3
Olivier Messiaen: View of the Church of Love

SATURDAY JULY 9
7 p.m.
Paul Zientara (violin)
Ninon Hannecart-Ségal (piano)
Georges Enesco: Concertstück for viola and piano
Nino Rota: Intermezzo for viola and piano
Robert Schumann: Marchenbilder op.113
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, trans. for viola and piano op.64 (excerpts)

9 p.m.
Ambroisine Bre (mezzo-soprano)
Ismael Margain (piano)
Hector Berlioz: Summer Nights

Andreea Soare (soprano)
Mikhail Timoshenko (baritone)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte, Aria Fiordiligi “Come scoliglio immoto rested”
Giacomo Puccini: La Boheme
Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka, The Air of the Moon
Francis Poulenc: The Paths of Love
Ernesto de Curtis: Torna a surriento
Wolfgang AmadeusMozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Aria Conte “Hai Gia Vinta la causa”
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades
Gaetano Donizetti: Don Pasquale, Aria “Bella Siccome un angelo”
Maurice Ravel: Don Quixote at Dulcinea
Wolfgang AmadeusMozart:
Le Nozze di Figaro, Duet Conte and Susanna “Crudel perche finora”

SUNDAY JULY 10
7 p.m.
Michiaki Ueno (cello)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No.1
Toshiro Mayuzumi: Bunraku
Zoltan Kodaly: Sonata for cello solo Op.8

9 p.m.
Dominique White (reciter)
Jean-Paul Gasparian (piano)
About Marguerite Yourcenar

TUESDAY JULY 12
9 p.m.
Pretty Yende (soprano)
Recital

THURSDAY JULY 14
7 p.m.
Pierre Fouchenneret (violin)
Audrey Vigorous (piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 1
Maurice Ravel: Sonata in G major
Cesar Franck: Sonata No. 1

9 p.m.
Victor Julien-Laferriere (cello)
Marie-Ange Nguci (piano)
Cesar Franck: Sonata
Gabriel Fauré: Sonata No. 2

FRIDAY JULY 15
9 p.m.
Il Caravaggio SetDirection Camille Delaforge
Antiphon, Salve Rex – Wednesday’s Lesson in Darkness
Antiphon, O Domine – Lesson of Ténèbres du Jeudy
Antiphon, Miserere – Friday Dark Lesson

SATURDAY JULY 16
7 p.m.
Jakow Pavlenko (violin)
Mehdi Ghazi (piano)
Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 26 in B flat major, KV. 378
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata n°7 in C minor, op.30 – Violin Sonata n°5 in F major, op.24
Fritz Kreisler: Recitativo and Scherzo Caprice, op.6
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky: Melody in E minor, op.42 – Valse Sentimentale”, op. 51, n°6 – Valse Scherzo, op. 34 – Scherzo, Op.42, No.2
Johannes Brahms: Scherzo in C minor – Violin Sonata n°3 in D minor, op.108
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata, No. 2 in A major, BWV 1015 and No. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017

9 p.m.
Pierre Fouchenneret (violin)
Jeremy Jouve (guitar)
Adelaide Ferriere (percussion)
Manuel De Falla: Dance from the Short Life and Spanish Suite
Matthias Duplessy: Ulan Bator
Fritz Kreisler: Prelude and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach: The Chaconne
Padre Soler: Fandango
François Meïmoun: The two dancers after Pablo Picasso (world premiere)
Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and fandango

SUNDAY JULY 17
7 p.m.
Trio Sypniewski

FRIDAY JULY 22
7 p.m.
Eugene Kawai (violin)
Mehdi Ghazi (piano)
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major op. 78
Camille Saint-Saens: Havanese op. 83
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata KV305
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major op. 94a
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Valse Scherzo op. 34

9 p.m.
Hanson Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18/1
Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 3

SATURDAY JULY 23
7 p.m.
Fernando Escalona (Countertenor)
Olga Dubynska (piano)
Henry Purcell: Music for a While
Henry Purcell: What Power Art Thou
Domenico Scarlatti
Georg Friedrich Handel: Empio, say you sei
Antonio Vivaldi: Sento in seno
George Friedrich Handel: Se in fiorito ameno prato
Franz Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Vega pure minacci e frema

Benjamin Britten: I Know A Bank
Escalona: Honored
Pedro Miguel Marques: Lagrimas mias
Agustin LaraGranada


9 p.m.
Arod Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quartet n°19 Les Dissonances K465
Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 1 Kreutzer Sonata

SUNDAY JULY 24
7 p.m.
Justine Metral (cello)
Mathilde Nguyen (piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata in D minor op.40
Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 in D major
Nadia Baker: 3 pieces

9 p.m.
The 24 Violins of the King
Together the Folies Françoises
Concerts of the Souper du Roy: Jean-Baptiste Lully – Michel-Richard Delalande – Marin Marais
In partnership with the Baroque Music Center of Versailles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.